Seasons(8) / Episodes(180)
Plots(1)
DIFF'RENT STROKES aired from 1978-1986, taking place in Manhattan and centering around the story of the Drummond family. Phillip Drummond (Conrad Bain) is a wealthy, penthouse-dwelling widower who lives with his teenage daughter Kimberly (Dana Plato); in fulfillment of the dying wishes of his former housekeeper, he has taken in her two sons, Willis (Todd Bridges) and Arnold Jackson (Gary Coleman), ghetto youths from Harlem whose fish-out-of-water status in their new home forms the comedic basis of the show. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
George Memmoli
USA
Best series:
Hill Street Blues (1981) (series)
Diff'rent Strokes (1978) (series)
Keone Young
USA
Best series:
The Simpsons (1989) (series)
Blue Eye Samurai (2023) (series)
DuckTales (1987) (series)
Jack Knight
USA
Gordon Jump
USA
Best series:
The Golden Girls (1985) (series)
Get Smart (1965) (series)
Bewitched (1964) (series)
Cosie Costa
USA
Best series:
Babylon 5 (1993) (series)
The Streets of San Francisco (1972) (series)
Diff'rent Strokes (1978) (series)
Carl Steven
USA
Best series:
The Wonder Years (1988) (series)
The Charlie Brown and Snoopy Show (1983) (series)
The Real Ghost Busters (1986) (series)
Peter Hobbs
France
Best series:
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) (series)
Krista Errickson
USA
Best series:
Tour of Duty (1987) (series)
Diff'rent Strokes (1978) (series)
21 Jump Street (1987) (series)
Barney Martin
USA
Best series:
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
The Wonder Years (1988) (series)
The Golden Girls (1985) (series)
Emily Yancy
USA
Best series:
Sharp Objects (2018) (series)
Frasier (1993) (series)
Cold Case (2003) (series)
Paul Kent
USA
Best series:
High Incident (1996) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Mission: Impossible (1966) (series)
Sarina C. Grant
USA
Best series:
Hill Street Blues (1981) (series)
Taxi (1978) (series)
Police Story (1973) (series)
Royce D. Applegate
USA
Best series:
Twin Peaks (1990) (series)
Quantum Leap (1989) (series)
Tales of the Unexpected (1979) (series)
James Staley
USA
Best series:
The Golden Girls (1985) (series)
The Adventures of Brisco County Jr. (1993) (series)
Wonder Woman (1975) (series)
Johnny Silver
USA
Best series:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
The Munsters (1964) (series)
Dondré T. Whitfield
USA
Best series:
Grey's Anatomy (2005) (series)
Cold Case (2003) (series)
Mistresses (2013) (series)
Fran Bennett
USA
Best series:
Tour of Duty (1987) (series)
Community (2009) (series)
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (series)
Rick Fitts
USA
Best series:
Parks and Recreation (2009) (series)
Modern Family (2009) (series)
Ellen (1994) (series)
Erica Yohn
USA
Best series:
The Godfather: A Novel for Television (1977) (series)
High Incident (1996) (series)
Quantum Leap (1989) (series)
Brad Trumbull
USA
Best series:
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
The Golden Girls (1985) (series)
E/R (1984) (series)