Cinematography:
Kôji TanakaComposer:
Yōko KannoCast:
Akio Ōtsuka, Atsuko Tanaka, Kōichi Yamadera, Ken Narita, Shin'ichirō Miki, Robert Axelrod, Toru Shinagawa, Daran Norris, Murphy Dunne, Kazuya Ichijō (more)Seasons(2) / Episodes(52)
Plots(1)
Major Motoko Kusanagi is a beautiful but deadly cyborg that is squad leader of Section 9-the Japanese government's clandestine unit assigned to battle terrorism and cyber warfare Surrounded by an expertly trained team, Motoko faces her ultimate challenge- the Laughing Man- a terrorist who orchestrated a kidnapping and extortion plot many years ago and has suddenly reappeared. In order to discover the identity of this enigmatic criminal, Motoko and Section 9 are drawn into a deadly labyrinth and they'll have to use all their expertise to survive. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Takashi Onozuka
Japan
Best series:
Haikyu!! (2014) (series)
Attack on Titan (2013) (series)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002) (series)
Tomoyasu Sakata
Japan
Best series:
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002) (series)
Dragon Ball Z Kai (2009) (series)
Devil May Cry (2007) (series)
朝倉栄介
Japan
Best series:
Initial D Fourth Stage (2004) (series)
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) (series)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002) (series)
Eri Oono
Japan
Best series:
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002) (series)
Honey and Clover (2005) (series)
Inu Yasha (2000) (series)
Chie Matsuura
Japan
Best series:
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002) (series)
Angel Beats! (2010) (series)
Honey and Clover (2005) (series)
福笑子
Japan
Best series:
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) (series)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002) (series)
Samurai Champloo (2004) (series)
Yonehiko Kitagawa
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
The Adventures of Captain Future (1978) (series)
Candy Candy (1976) (series)
Sukekiyo Kameyama
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
The Adventures of Captain Future (1978) (series)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002) (series)
Yûko Sumitomo
Japan
Best series:
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002) (series)
One Piece (1999) (series)
Slam Dunk (1993) (series)
Ayumi Kida
Japan
Best series:
Cowboy Bebop (1998) (series)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002) (series)
Ranma ½ (1989) (series)
Natsuo Tokuhiro
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002) (series)
Case Closed (1996) (series)
Atsushi Goto
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002) (series)
Heavenly Delusion (2023) (series)
Yasuo Iwata
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002) (series)
Last Exile (2003) (series)
Ryuichi Horibe
Japan
Best series:
Mushi-Shi (2005) (series)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002) (series)
Spaceship Sagittarius (1986) (series)
Miyû Tsuzurahara
Japan
Best series:
Mushi-Shi (2005) (series)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002) (series)
Babe, My Love (2004) (series)
中井将貴
Japan
Best series:
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002) (series)
Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai (1996) (series)
Bleach (2004) (series)
Shinji Tokumaru
Japan
Best series:
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002) (series)
The Knight in the Area (2012) (series)
Toshiaki Kuwahara
Japan
Best series:
Hikaru no Go (2001) (series)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002) (series)
Naruto: Shippūden (2007) (series)
Yōsuke Naka
Japan
Best series:
Berserk (1997) (series)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002) (series)
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These (2018) (series)
Yasushi Niko
Japan
Best series:
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002) (series)
Slayers (1995) (series)
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team (1996) (series)