Boat Story
UK,
2023, 56 min
Directed by:
Alice TroughtonCinematography:
Anna PatarakinaComposer:
Dominik ScherrerCast:
Daisy Haggard, Tchéky Karyo, Paterson Joseph, Joanna Scanlan, Ethan Lawrence, Michele Austin, Ólafur Darri Ólafsson (narrator), Craig Fairbrass, Danny Scheinmann, Nico Rogner, Francesca Mills (more)Plots(1)
Janet and Samuel celebrate their newfound riches, but The Tailor’s henchman, Guy, is on their trail, and a shocking discovery places the pair in more danger than ever before. (BBC iPlayer)
Cast
Daisy Haggard
UK
Best series:
Hilda (2018) (series)
Night and the Doctor (2011) (series)
Peep Show (2003) (series)
Tchéky Karyo
Turkey
Best series:
From the Earth to the Moon (1998) (series)
ZeroZeroZero (2020) (series)
Genius (2017) (series)
Paterson Joseph
UK
Best series:
That Mitchell and Webb Look (2006) (series)
Peep Show (2003) (series)
The Hollow Crown (2012) (series)
Joanna Scanlan
UK
Best series:
Spaced (1999) (series)
Slow Horses (2022) (series)
Jekyll (2007) (series)
Ethan Lawrence
Best series:
After Life (2019) (series)
Bad Education (2012) (series)
Boat Story (2023) (series)
Michele Austin
Best series:
Peep Show (2003) (series)
This Is Going to Hurt (2022) (series)
Outnumbered (2007) (series)
Ólafur Darri Ólafsson (narrator)
USA
Best series:
True Detective (2014) (series)
Hilda (2018) (series)
Severance (2022) (series)
Craig Fairbrass
UK
Best series:
One Piece (2023) (series)
Stargate SG-1 (1997) (series)
Boat Story (2023) (series)
Danny Scheinmann
Best series:
Benidorm (2007) (series)
Ambassadors (2013) (series)
Boat Story (2023) (series)
Nico Rogner
Germany
Best series:
Endeavour (2012) (series)
The Halcyon (2017) (series)
Boat Story (2023) (series)
Francesca Mills
UK
Best series:
Pistol (2022) (series)
Harlots (2017) (series)
Boat Story (2023) (series)
Jason Pennycooke
Best series:
Boat Story (2023) (series)
Sister Boniface Mysteries (2022) (series)
Craig Kelly
UK
Best series:
Hotel Babylon (2006) (series)
Queer as Folk (1999) (series)
Dalziel and Pascoe (1996) (series)
Phil Daniels
UK
Best series:
Endeavour (2012) (series)
Misfits (2009) (series)
Agatha Christie: Poirot (1989) (series)
Adam Gillen
UK
Best series:
Fresh Meat (2011) (series)
Way to Go (2012) (series)
Benidorm (2007) (series)
Danny Kirrane
Best series:
Game of Thrones (2011) (series)
Skins (2007) (series)
Poldark (2015) (series)
Lucy Montgomery
UK
Best series:
IT Crowd (2006) (series)
Mongrels (2010) (series)
The Mighty Boosh (2004) (series)
Matthew Bird
Best series:
Boat Story (2023) (series)