Cinematography:
Toyomitsu NakajoCast:
Tomoko Kawakami, Yuriko Fuchizaki, Jūrōta Kosugi, Kotono Mitsuishi, Takehito Koyasu, Yuka Imai, Chinami Nishimura, Ken'ichi Suzumura, Nozomu Sasaki, 久川綾 (more)Episodes(39)
-
The Rose Bride (E01)
-
For Whom the Rose Smiles (E02)
-
On the Night of the Ball (E03)
-
The Sunlit Garden: Prelude (E04)
-
The Sunlit Garden: Finale (E05)
-
Take Care, Miss Nanami! (E06)
-
Unfulfilled Jury (E07)
-
Curried High Trip (E08)
-
The Castle Said to Hold Eternity (E09)
-
Nanami's Precious Thing (E10)
-
Gracefully Cruel: The One Who Picks That Flower (E11)
-
For Friendship, Perhaps (E12)
-
Tracing a Path (E13)
-
The Boys of the Black Rose (E14)
-
The Landscape Framed by Kozue (E15)
-
The Cowbell of Happiness (E16)
-
The Thorns of Death (E17)
-
Mitsuru's Impatience (E18)
-
A Song for a Kingdom Now Lost (E19)
-
Wakaba Flourishing (E20)
-
Vermin (E21)
-
Nemuro Memorial Hall (E22)
-
The Terms of a Duelist (E23)
-
The Secret Nanami Diary (E24)
-
Their Eternal Apocalypse (E25)
-
Miki's Nest Box (E26)
-
Nanami's Egg (E27)
-
Whispers in the Dark (E28)
-
Azure Paler Than the Sky (E29)
-
The Barefoot Girl (E30)
Plots(1)
Utena is about to enter a life beyond her wildest dreams- a world of danger and mystery where her best friend is a trophy bride to any swordfighter who can win her. Armed with a magical sword and ring, Utena undertakes a mission to save her friend. But in this world, treachery is never far behind, and nothing is ever what it seems. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Emi Motoi
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) (series)
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (2006) (series)
Nonko
Japan
Best series:
The Apothecary Diaries (2023) (series)
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Hunter x Hunter (2011) (series)
Akira Nakagawa
Japan
Best series:
Mushi-Shi (2005) (series)
Revolutionary Girl Utena (1997) (series)
Reborn! (2006) (series)
Kumiko Nishihara
Japan
Best series:
Monster (2004) (series)
One Piece (1999) (series)
Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai (1996) (series)
Kumiko Watanabe
Japan
Best series:
One Piece (1999) (series)
Spaceship Sagittarius (1986) (series)
Tomo-chan Is a Girl! (2023) (series)
Yōko Sōmi
Japan
Best series:
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009) (series)
Made in Abyss (2017) (series)
Insomniacs After School (2023) (series)
Hiro Yūki
Japan
Best series:
Initial D Fourth Stage (2004) (series)
Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai (1996) (series)
Dragon Ball Z (1989) (series)
Yuri Shiratori
Japan
Best series:
Berserk (1997) (series)
GTO: Great teacher Onizuka (1999) (series)
Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai (1996) (series)
Takuma Suzuki
Japan
Best series:
Hunter x Hunter (2011) (series)
One-Punch Man (2015) (series)
Parasyte: The Maxim (2014) (series)
Takurō Kitagawa
Japan
Best series:
Grimm Masterpiece Theater (1987) (series)
Berserk (1997) (series)
Trigun (1998) (series)
Katashi Ishizuka
Japan
Best series:
Hunter x Hunter (1999) (series)
Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai (1996) (series)
Gintama (2006) (series)
Kôichi Nagano
Japan
Best series:
Hunter x Hunter (2011) (series)
Mushi-Shi (2005) (series)
Samurai Champloo (2004) (series)
武政弘子
Japan
Best series:
Revolutionary Girl Utena (1997) (series)
折笠愛
Japan
Best series:
Grimm Masterpiece Theater (1987) (series)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002) (series)
One Piece (1999) (series)
Ryōtarō Okiayu
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Demon Slayer (2019) (series)
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) (series)
Akio Suyama
Japan
Best series:
Initial D: First Stage (1998) (series)
Hunter x Hunter (2011) (series)
Attack on Titan (2013) (series)
Katsuya Shiga
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai (1996) (series)
Slayers (1995) (series)
Shigeru Shibuya
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Initial D Fourth Stage (2004) (series)
Ranma ½ (1989) (series)