Screenplay:
Jack LothianCinematography:
Dick DoddComposer:
Colin TownsCast:
Martin Clunes, Caroline Catz, Ian McNeice, Katherine Parkinson, Joe Absolom, Stewart Wright, Tristan Sturrock, Stephanie Cole, Selina Cadell, Angeline Ball (more)VOD (3)
Episodes(9)
-
Old Dogs (S02E01)
-
In Loco (S02E02)
-
Blood is Thicker (S02E03)
-
Aromatherapy (S02E04)
-
Always on My Mind (S02E05)
-
The Family Way (S02E06)
-
Out of the Woods (S02E07)
-
Erotomania (S02E08)
-
On the Edge (S02E09)
Plots(1)
Second series of the television comedy, starring Martin Clunes as eccentric and irascible doctor Martin Ellingham, who has to give up a lucrative surgical career to take a position as a rural GP in Cornwall after he develops a phobia about blood. In this series, Martin deals with a strange family obsessed with taxidermy, an OAP with particularly bad BO, and finds himself accused of murder after a woman dies in his care. (Entertainment One)
(more)Cast
Del Synnott
Ireland
Best series:
Vexed (2010) (series)
Waking the Dead (2000) (series)
Doc Martin (2004) (series)
David Schaal
USA
Best series:
IT Crowd (2006) (series)
Hustle (2004) (series)
Ashes to Ashes (2008) (series)
Julia St. John
UK
Best series:
The Brittas Empire (1991) (series)
Agatha Christie: Poirot (1989) (series)
The Line of Beauty (2006) (series)
David Dawson
UK
Best series:
Peaky Blinders (2013) (series)
Luther (2010) (series)
The Last Kingdom (2015) (series)
Ella Kenion
UK
Best series:
Black Books (2000) (series)
Detectorists (2014) (series)
Doctor Who (2005) (series)
Ingrid Oliver
UK
Best series:
Peep Show (2003) (series)
Doctor Who (2005) (series)
Twenty Twelve (2011) (series)
Felicity Montagu
UK
Best series:
I'm Alan Partridge (1997) (series)
Skins (2007) (series)
Brassic (2019) (series)
Roger Lloyd Pack
UK
Best series:
Mr. Bean (1990) (series)
Only Fools and Horses.... (1981) (series)
The Vicar of Dibley (1994) (series)
Rebecca Callard
UK
Best series:
All Creatures Great and Small (1978) (series)
Detectorists (2014) (series)
Inside No. 9 (2014) (series)
Finlay Robertson
Best series:
Garrow's Law (2009) (series)
How Not to Live Your Life (2007) (series)
Doctor Who (2005) (series)
Claire Bloom
UK
Best series:
Producers' Showcase (1954) (series)
Doctor Who (2005) (series)
Brideshead Revisited (1981) (series)
Ruth Sheen
UK
Best series:
It's a Sin (2021) (series)
Call the Midwife (2012) (series)
Misfits (2009) (series)
Jeff Rawle
UK
Best series:
Microsoap (1998) (series)
Doctor Who (1963) (series)
Brassic (2019) (series)
Andrea Riseborough
UK
Best series:
Black Mirror (2011) (series)
Waco (2018) (series)
ZeroZeroZero (2020) (series)
John Woodvine
UK
Best series:
All Creatures Great and Small (1978) (series)
The Crown (2016) (series)
Doctor Who (1963) (series)
Nathalie Pownall
UK
Best series:
Doc Martin (2004) (series)
Casualty (1986) (series)
Doctors (2000) (series)
Ben Miller
UK
Best series:
Doctor Who (2005) (series)
The Armstrong and Miller Show (2007) (series)
Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) (series)
Richard Johnson
UK
Best series:
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
Tales of the Unexpected (1979) (series)
Kenneth Cranham
UK
Best series:
Rome (2005) (series)
Tess of the D'Urbervilles (2008) (series)
Inside No. 9 (2014) (series)
Chris O'Dowd
Ireland
Best series:
The Simpsons (1989) (series)
IT Crowd (2006) (series)
The Crimson Petal and the White (2011) (series)