Episodes(50)
-
Power Up! (E01)
-
Rocket Ball (E02)
-
Destination Deimos (E03)
-
Into Thin Air (E04)
-
Rainbow Canyon (E05)
-
Atlas (E06)
-
Astro versus Atlas (E07)
-
Neon Express (E08)
-
Franken (E09)
-
The Venus Robots (E10)
-
Robot Circus (E11)
-
Reviving Jumbo (E12)
-
Little Sister, Big Trouble (E13)
-
Micro Adventure (E14)
-
Only A Machine (E15)
-
Robot Hunters (E16)
-
The Rise of Pluto (E17)
-
The Fall of Acheron (E18)
-
Robot Boy (E19)
-
Dawn of the Techno-Revolution (E20)
-
Dragon Lake (E21)
-
The Legend of Tohron (E22)
-
Lost In Outland (E23)
-
The March of the Micro Bears (E24)
-
Deep City (E25)
-
The Blue Knight (E26)
-
Old Dog, New Tricks (E27)
-
Hydra-Jacked (E28)
-
The Case of the Phantom Fowl (E29)
-
Geo-Raider (E30)
Plots(1)
The series follows a superhero robot named Astro, who fights crime in the "retro-futuristic" Metro City. Originally created by research scientist Dr. Tenma in the image of his deceased son, Astro was discarded with the scientist's realization that his son could never be replaced. Later discovered by the kindly Dr. O'Shay, Astro was revived and given a robot family, while O'Shay served as his mentor in the belief that humans and robots can and should get along with each other. Astro, however, is not like other robots--in addition to his superior strength and jet-rocket arms and legs, his brain is the most advanced in the world and is capable of feeling all human emotions. Astro is a reluctant superhero, fighting to keep the peace between robots and humans, and always coming to the city's rescue against all manner of nefarious evildoers. (Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)
(more)Cast
Banjō Ginga
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Grimm Masterpiece Theater (1987) (series)
Haikyu!! (2014) (series)
Daiki Nakamura
Japan
Best series:
Grimm Masterpiece Theater (1987) (series)
Hunter x Hunter (2011) (series)
Initial D Fourth Stage (2004) (series)
Sanae Kobayashi
Japan
Best series:
Showa Genroku Rakugo Shinju (2016) (series)
Fighting Spirit (2000) (series)
Hikaru no Go (2001) (series)
Nobuyuki Hiyama
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Initial D: Second Stage (1999) (series)
Initial D: First Stage (1998) (series)
TARAKO
Japan
Best series:
Hunter x Hunter (1999) (series)
Kaiju No. 8 (2024) (series)
Nichijou: My Ordinary Life (2011) (series)
Masashi Hirose
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Cowboy Bebop (1998) (series)
Fighting Spirit (2000) (series)
Yōsuke Akimoto
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Grimm Masterpiece Theater (1987) (series)
Fighting Spirit (2000) (series)
Miyako Itō
Japan
Best series:
Gintama (2006) (series)
Katanagatari (2010) (series)
Natsume's Book of Friends (2008) (series)
Kōji Ishii
Japan
Best series:
Initial D: Second Stage (1999) (series)
Attack on Titan (2013) (series)
Initial D Fourth Stage (2004) (series)
Hiroya Ishimaru
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
One Piece (1999) (series)
Gintama (2006) (series)
Chō
Japan
Best series:
The Apothecary Diaries (2023) (series)
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End (2023) (series)
Tetsuo Sakaguchi
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Death Note (2006) (series)
Samurai Champloo (2004) (series)
Masashi Ebara
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Grimm Masterpiece Theater (1987) (series)
Initial D Fourth Stage (2004) (series)
Kōsei Tomita
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Gintama (2006) (series)
Legend of the Galactic Heroes Gaiden (1998) (series)
Kōichi Sakaguchi
Japan
Best series:
Attack on Titan (2013) (series)
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) (series)
Fighting Spirit (2000) (series)
Kiyoyuki Yanada
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009) (series)
Hunter x Hunter (2011) (series)
Kazuhiro Nakata
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Initial D Fourth Stage (2004) (series)
Cowboy Bebop (1998) (series)
Yūko Satō
Japan
Best series:
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) (series)
Gintama (2006) (series)
The Twelve Kingdoms (2002) (series)
Seizō Katō
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009) (series)
Shigurui: Death Frenzy (2007) (series)
Tomohisa Asō
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009) (series)
Attack on Titan (2013) (series)