Cinematography:
Satoshi OotsuboComposer:
Kuniaki HaishimaCast:
Ryūsei Nakao, Norio Wakamoto, Sanae Kobayashi, Toshihiko Seki, Hiroshi Ōtake, Akio Ōtsuka, Chinami Nishimura, Hideyuki Tanaka, Hirotaka Suzuoki (more)Episodes(13)
-
Azuki Bean Washer (E01)
-
Willow Woman (E02)
-
Enchanted White Fox (E03)
-
Dancing Head (E04)
-
Salty Choji (E05)
-
Shibaemon The Racoon Dog (E06)
-
Katabira Crossroads (E07)
-
The Field Gun (E08)
-
Kowai The Unkillable (E09)
-
Hi no Enma Flames Of Desire (E10)
-
Marine Spirits (E11)
-
The Death Spirits Of Seven Man Point, Part 1 (E12)
-
The Death Spirits Of Seven Man Point, Part 2 (E13)
Plots(1)
The setting is the end of the Edo period amid political strife and human suffering. Young Momosuke, an aspiring author, sets out on a journey to collect 100 stories to make into a book. Right away he meets up with a trio of outlaws: Mataichi the Trickster, Ogin the Puppeteer and Nagamimi the Bird Caller. As they travel, the group encounters the most twisted and horrible parts of human nature. It is the task of this group to punish each person in a manner fitting their crimes - a gruesome undertaking to say the least . . . Thus, the bells of the requiem are heard throughout the land . . . (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Sumi Shimamoto
Japan
Best series:
The Apothecary Diaries (2023) (series) - narrator
Mushi-shi: Next Passage (2014) (series)
Grimm Masterpiece Theater (1987) (series)
Megumi Toyoguchi
Japan
Best series:
The Apothecary Diaries (2023) (series)
Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation (2021) (series)
Initial D Fourth Stage (2004) (series)
Kōji Nakata
Japan
Best series:
Samurai Champloo (2004) (series)
Legend of the Galactic Heroes Gaiden (1998) (series)
Requiem from the Darkness (2003) (series)
Noriko Shitaya
Japan
Best series:
Fate/stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works (2014) (series)
Naruto: Shippūden (2007) (series)
Gintama (2006) (series)
Hiroya Ishimaru
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
One Piece (1999) (series)
Gintama (2006) (series)
Masashi Ebara
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Grimm Masterpiece Theater (1987) (series)
Initial D Fourth Stage (2004) (series)
Hidenari Ugaki
Japan
Best series:
Initial D: Second Stage (1999) (series)
Run with the Wind (2018) (series)
Monster (2004) (series)
Kazuhiro Nakata
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Initial D Fourth Stage (2004) (series)
Cowboy Bebop (1998) (series)
Yū Mizushima
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) (series)
Parasyte: The Maxim (2014) (series)
Yoshito Yasuhara
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Violet Evergarden (2018) (series)
Monster (2004) (series)
Katsuji Mori
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Grimm Masterpiece Theater (1987) (series)
Ranma ½ (1989) (series)
Mitsuaki Madono
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Initial D Fourth Stage (2004) (series)
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) (series)
Tōru Furuya
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
GTO: Great teacher Onizuka (1999) (series)
One Piece (1999) (series)
Hidetoshi Nakamura
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Cowboy Bebop (1998) (series)
Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai (1996) (series)
Kumiko Takizawa
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Grimm Masterpiece Theater (1987) (series)
Monster (2004) (series)
Yuriko Yamaguchi
Japan
Best series:
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) (series)
Fighting Spirit (2000) (series)
One Piece (1999) (series)
Ryūnosuke Ōbayashi
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002) (series)
Ranma ½ (1989) (series)
Chiemi Chiba
Japan
Best series:
Mushi-Shi (2005) (series)
The Twelve Kingdoms (2002) (series)
Requiem from the Darkness (2003) (series)
Asako Shirakura
Japan
Best series:
Fighting Spirit (2000) (series)
Inu Yasha (2000) (series)
Requiem from the Darkness (2003) (series)
Motomu Kiyokawa
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Cowboy Bebop (1998) (series)
Hajime No Ippo: The Fighting! – Rising (2013) (series)