Cinematography:
Joseph PickeringComposer:
Burkhard von DallwitzCast:
Rodger Corser, Caroline Craig, Gyton Grantley, Kat Stewart, Vince Colosimo, Les Hill, Charlotte Gregg, Laura Gordon, Jane Harber, Frankie J. Holden (more)Episodes(13)
-
The Black Prince (S01E01)
-
The Sorcerer's Apprentice (S01E02)
-
I Still Pray (S01E03)
-
Cocksure (S01E04)
-
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (S01E05)
-
Luv U 4 Eva (S01E06)
-
Wise Monkeys (S01E07)
-
Earning a Crust (S01E08)
-
Suffer the Children (S01E09)
-
Scratched (S01E10)
-
Barbarians at the Gate (S01E11)
-
Best Laid Plans (S01E12)
-
Team Purana (S01E13)
Plots(1)
Underbelly is the compelling dramatisation of Melbourne's infamous gangland killings, which also depicts the rise and fall of career criminal Carl Williams who sought to be the king of Melbourne's underworld. Features one of the biggest all star casts on Australian TV ever, including: Rodger Corser, Vince Colosimo, Gyton Grantley, Frankie J Holden and Kat Stewart. It’s the real story of Melbourne’s Underworld killings - told in angry and brutal reality. Hailed by critics and showcasing a stellar ensemble cast, this 13-part series will take you on a riveting ride into a world straight from the headlines. (Roadshow Entertainment)
(more)Cast
Dan Wyllie
Australia
Best series:
Gallipoli (2015) (series)
Underbelly (2008) (series)
The Great (2020) (series)
Daniel Amalm
Australia
Best series:
Underbelly (2008) (series)
Mr Inbetween (2018) (series)
Pieces of Her (2022) (series)
Greg Parker
Best series:
Underbelly (2008) (series)
Kaela Hilton
Best series:
Underbelly (2008) (series)
Neighbours (1985) (series)
John Brumpton
Australia
Best series:
Gallipoli (2015) (series)
Wentworth (2013) (series)
Underbelly (2008) (series)
Ryan Johnson
Australia
Best series:
Boardwalk Empire (2010) (series)
Underbelly (2008) (series)
Upright (2019) (series)
Don Hany
Australia
Best series:
Underbelly (2008) (series)
Strike Back (2010) (series)
Rake (2010) (series)
Madeleine West
Best series:
Underbelly (2008) (series)
Satisfaction (2007) (series)
The Starter Wife (2007) (series)
Ian Bliss
Australia
Best series:
Gallipoli (2015) (series)
Wentworth (2013) (series)
Underbelly (2008) (series)
Damian Walshe-Howling
Australia
Best series:
Underbelly (2008) (series)
Janet King (2014) (series)
Jack Irish (2016) (series)
Tony Nikolakopoulos
Best series:
Underbelly (2008) (series)
Please Like Me (2013) (series)
The Pacific (2010) (series)
Robert Rabiah
Best series:
Underbelly (2008) (series)
Jack Irish (2016) (series)
Secret City (2016) (series)
Eva Lazzaro
Australia
Best series:
Underbelly (2008) (series)
The Pacific (2010) (series)
Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries (2012) (series)
Eddie Baroo
Australia
Best series:
Underbelly (2008) (series)
Mr Inbetween (2018) (series)
Black Sails (2014) (series)
Kestie Morassi
Australia
Best series:
Underbelly (2008) (series)
Wilfred (2007) (series)
Childhood's End (2015) (series)
Alex Dimitriades
Australia
Best series:
Underbelly (2008) (series)
The Cry (2018) (series)
Wanted (2016) (series)
Nicole Gordon-Levitt
Best series:
Underbelly (2008) (series)
Rush (2008) (series)
Light as a Feather (2018) (series)
Thomas Bechmann
Best series:
Underbelly (2008) (series)
State of Happiness (2018) (series)
Tim Phillipps
Australia
Best series:
Underbelly (2008) (series)
Once Upon a Time (2011) (series)
Rush (2008) (series)
Nicholas Bell
UK
Best series:
Underbelly (2008) (series)
Thai Cave Rescue (2022) (series)
Rake (2010) (series)