Directed by:
Susanne BierScreenplay:
Christopher KyleCinematography:
Morten SøborgComposer:
Johan SöderqvistCast:
Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence, Toby Jones, Sean Harris, Rhys Ifans, Blake Ritson, David Dencik, Ana Ularu, Hilton McRae, Bodil Jørgensen, Kim Bodnia (more)Plots(1)
The North Carolina mountains at the end of the 1920s - George and Serena Pemberton, love-struck newly-weds, begin to build a timber empire. Serena soon proves herself to be equal to any man: overseeing loggers, hunting rattle-snakes, even saving a man's life in the wilderness. With power and influence now in their hands, the Pembertons refuse to let anyone stand in the way of their inflated love and ambitions. However, once Serena discovers George's hidden past and faces an unchangeable fate of her own, the Pemberton's passionate marriage begins to unravel leading toward a dramatic reckoning. (Magnolia Pictures)
(more)Cast
Bradley Cooper
USA
Best movies:
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
Jennifer Lawrence
USA
Best movies:
X-Men: First Class (2011)
X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
Passengers (2016)
Toby Jones
UK
Best movies:
Sherlock (2010) (series)
Finding Neverland (2004)
Frost/Nixon (2008)
Sean Harris
UK
Best movies:
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
The King (2019)
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015)
Rhys Ifans
UK
Best movies:
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Pirate Radio (2009)
House of the Dragon (2022) (series)
Blake Ritson
UK
Best movies:
Endeavour (2012) (series)
RocknRolla (2008)
Inspector Lynley Mysteries: Chinese Walls (2006) (TV movie)
David Dencik
Sweden
Best movies:
Chernobyl (2019) (series)
Millennium (2010) (series)
The Kingdom (1994) (series)
Ana Ularu
Romania
Best movies:
The Paper Will Be Blue (2006)
That Trip We Took with Dad (2016)
Maria (2003)
Hilton McRae
UK
Best movies:
Chernobyl (2019) (series)
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
Endeavour (2012) (series)
Bodil Jørgensen
Denmark
Best movies:
The Kingdom (1994) (series)
Troubled Water (2008)
In a Better World (2010)
Kim Bodnia
Denmark
Best movies:
Young Woman and the Sea (2024)
In a Better World (2010)
Terribly Happy (2008)
Barbara Lukešová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Muž v pozadí (1995) (series)
The Defender (2021) (series)
Cuckoo in a Dark Forest (1984)
Pavel Kříž
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Anne Frank: The Whole Story (2001) (TV movie)
The Scarlet Pimpernel (1999) (series)
BrainStorm (2008) (TV movie)
Nataša Burger
Yugoslavia
Best movies:
The Defender (2021) (series)
Idle Running (1999)
The Zookeeper's Wife (2017)
Pavel Řezníček
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Sense of Tumour (2024) (series)
The Defender (2021) (series)
Záhadná paní Savageová (1997) (TV movie)
Jiří Maria Sieber
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Czech Soda (1998)
Hitler: The Rise of Evil (2003) (TV movie)
Tri muškeťora (2013)
Philip Zandén
Sweden
Best movies:
The Kingdom (1994) (series)
Ronia: The Robber's Daughter (1984)
Open Hearts (2002)
Petr Vaněk
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Sense of Tumour (2024) (series)
Vosto5: Pérák (2020) (theatrical recording)
Leonard Bernstein: Mše (2018) (theatrical recording)
Petr Drozda
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Ball Lightning (1978)
Signum Laudis (1980)
Long Live Ghosts! (1977)
Vladimír Marek
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Divided We Fall (2000)
Cops and Robbers (2001) (series)
Czech Century (2013) (series)