Directed by:
Jan SvěrákScreenplay:
Zdeněk SvěrákCinematography:
Vladimír SmutnýCast:
Tomáš Klus, Vojtěch Dyk, Zdeněk Piškula, Kateřina Kosová, Sabina Rojková, Gabriela Míčová, Oldřich Kaiser, Zuzana Norisová, Kamil Halbich, Zdeněk Svěrák (more)VOD (1)
Plots(1)
A trio of brothers leaves home and enters famous fairy tales. There, they face challenges, find love and perform many a musical number. (Netflix)
Cast
Marie Rottrová
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Dvacet let Olympicu (1983) (concert)
Věra Špinarová... a pořád Vás mám ráda! (2018) (concert)
Vánoční koncert Karla Gotta (1986) (concert)
Iva Bittová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Želary (2003)
Koncert pre Jara Filipa (2001) (concert)
Rose Tinted Dreams (1976)
Petra Černocká
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Girl on the Broomstick (1971)
Nepokojná láska (1975) (series)
I Killed Einstein, Gentlemen (1969)
Bolek Polívka
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Cosy Dens (1999)
The Elementary School (1991)
Major Case Squad (2014) (series)
Jan Španbauer
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Stairway to Power (2023) (series)
Czech Century (2013) (series)
Revizor (1998) (theatrical recording)
Marián Geišberg
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Kucapaca alebo Obnovenie poriadku (1989) (TV movie)
The Seven Ravens (2015)
Na konci hry (2002) (TV movie)
Miroslav Vladyka
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Major Case Squad (2014) (series)
Jára Cimrman Lying, Sleeping (1983)
Run, Waiter, Run! (1980)
Miroslav Hanuš
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Maškaráda čili Fantom Opery (2009) (theatrical recording)
Soudné sestry (2007) (theatrical recording)
Major Case Squad (2014) (series)
Oldřich Vlach
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Periferie (2017) (theatrical recording)
The Elementary School (1991)
My Sweet Little Village (1985)
Bohumír Starý
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Major Case Squad (2014) (series)
The Cow (1993)
Blázni a děvčátka (1989)
Karel Beseda
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
How Not to Screw Up Your Life (2019) (series)
Justice (2017) (series)
Best Friend (2017) (TV movie)
Stanislav Mitev Dončev
Best movies:
Czech Century (2013) (series)
Three Brothers (2014)
Václav Helšus
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Major Case Squad (2014) (series)
The Cow (1993)
45 let Ypsilonky (2011) (theatrical recording)
Pavel Štoll
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Major Case Squad (2014) (series)
How Poets Are Enjoying Their Lives (1987)
The Butcher of Prague (2011)
Jaromír Hlaváč
Best movies:
Three Brothers (2014)
Veronika Khek Kubařová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Elegance molekuly (2024) (theatrical recording)
Vzkříšení (2018) (theatrical recording)
Každý má svou pravdu (2023) (theatrical recording)
Marika Procházková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Amerikánka. Na vzletové ranveji (2022) (theatrical recording)
Ptákovina (2009) (theatrical recording)
Sunday League - Pepik Hnatek's Final Match (2012)
Jitka Sedláčková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Defender (2021) (series)
Suspicion (2022) (series)
Jak svět přichází o básníky (1982)
Dana Marková
Czechoslovakia
Veronika Janů
Best movies:
Three Brothers (2014)
Městečko (2003)