Fairytale / Family / Music
Czech Republic / Denmark,
2014, 87 min
Directed by:
Jan SvěrákScreenplay:
Zdeněk SvěrákCinematography:
Vladimír SmutnýCast:
Tomáš Klus, Vojtěch Dyk, Zdeněk Piškula, Kateřina Kosová, Sabina Rojková, Gabriela Míčová, Oldřich Kaiser, Zuzana Norisová, Kamil Halbich, Zdeněk Svěrák (more)VOD (1)
Plots(1)
A trio of brothers leaves home and enters famous fairy tales. There, they face challenges, find love and perform many a musical number. (Netflix)
Cast
Anna Beránková
Best movies:
Three Brothers (2014)
Krejzovi (2018) (series)
Slunečná (2020) (series)
Pavel Liška
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Cops and Robbers (2001) (series)
BrainStorm (2008) (TV movie)
Return of the Idiot (1999)
František Segrado
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Murder in Polná (2016) (TV movie)
Kudykam (2010) (theatrical recording)
Děda (2016)
Petr Brukner
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Dobytí severního pólu (2006) (theatrical recording)
Záskok (1997) (theatrical recording)
The Conquest of the North Pole (1987) (theatrical recording)
Tomáš Racek
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Cops and Robbers (2001) (series)
Bludičky (2010) (TV movie)
Sametoví vrazi (2005)
Roman Strach
Best movies:
Three Brothers (2014)
Bořivoj Penc
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Dobytí severního pólu (2006) (theatrical recording)
Záskok (1997) (theatrical recording)
The Conquest of the North Pole (1987) (theatrical recording)
Ivan G'Vera
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Burning Bush (2013) (TV movie)
Casino Royale (2006)
The Hunt for Red October (1990)
Marek Šimon
Best movies:
Dobytí severního pólu (2006) (theatrical recording)
Záskok (1997) (theatrical recording)
České nebe: Cimrmanův dramatický kšaft (2012) (theatrical recording)
Ondřej Svěrák
Best movies:
Kooky (2010)
Bethlehem Light (2022)
Three Brothers (2014)
Václav Vašák
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Korespondence V+W (2012) (theatrical recording)
Major Case Squad (2014) (series)
Škola žen (2007) (theatrical recording)
Veronika Janků
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Burning Bush (2013) (TV movie)
Stairway to Power (2023) (series)
Brothers (2023)
David Havlena
Best movies:
Photographer (2015)
Three Brothers (2014)
Pavlína Macháčková
Best movies:
Three Brothers (2014)
Daniel Tůma
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Defender (2021) (series)
Waves (2024)
Toman (2018)
Josefína Gerny
Best movies:
Three Brothers (2014)
Klára Štrauberová
Best movies:
Three Brothers (2014)
Radek Kašpar
Best movies:
Četníci z Luhačovic (2017) (series)
Kajínek (2010)
Three Brothers (2014)
Anna Cacáková
Best movies:
Three Brothers (2014)
Adam Seidl
Best movies:
Three Brothers (2014)