Directed by:
Sean DurkinScreenplay:
Tony GrisoniCinematography:
Mátyás ErdélyCast:
Sean Harris, Mark Badham, Shirley Henderson, Hayley Squires, Emma Cunniffe, Alfie Stewart, Eddie Marsan, Joe Dempsie, Anatol Yusef, Kaya Scodelario (more)Episodes(4)
-
The Hollow Shore (E01)
-
Light Falls (E02)
-
Sorrow's Child (E03)
-
All Souls (E04)
Plots(1)
A sudden inexplicable spate of shootings rips through the market town of Southcliffe. The lives of those left behind are torn apart. In this haunting four-part drama, a journalist reporting on the tragedy finds himself back in the small town he himself grew up in, looking for answers from the shattered community whilst trying to reconcile dark events from his own past. (Channel 4)
(more)Cast
Tommy McDonnell
Best series:
Call the Midwife (2012) (series)
The Crimson Field (2014) (series)
Alice & Jack (2024) (series)
Izabela Nowakowska
Best series:
Southcliffe (2013) (series)
M jak miłość (2000) (series)
Plebania (2000) (series)
Rita Davies
UK
Best series:
Sherlock (2010) (series)
My Life in Film (2004) (series)
Monty Python's Flying Circus (1969) (series)
Lee Ross
UK
Best series:
Hustle (2004) (series)
Andor (2022) (series)
Life on Mars (2006) (series)
Jocelyn Macnab
Best series:
The Last Kingdom (2015) (series)
Not Going Out (2006) (series)
The Bletchley Circle (2012) (series)
Tim Dantay
UK
Best series:
All Creatures Great and Small (1978) (series)
I'm Alan Partridge (1997) (series)
Brassic (2019) (series)
Dorian Lough
UK
Best series:
Peaky Blinders (2013) (series)
The Last Kingdom (2015) (series)
Silk (2011) (series)
Sophia Di Martino
UK
Best series:
Flowers (2016) (series)
Loki (2021) (series)
Friday Night Dinner (2011) (series)
Amanda Drew
UK
Best series:
Broadchurch (2013) (series)
Gangs of London (2020) (series)
Wednesday (2022) (series)
Geoff Bell
UK
Best series:
Top Boy (2011) (series)
Ripper Street (2012) (series)
Whitechapel (2009) (series)
Helen Fospero
UK
Best series:
Black Mirror (2011) (series)
Southcliffe (2013) (series)
Gabrielle Downey
Best series:
Taboo (2017) (series)
The Assets (2014) (series)
Southcliffe (2013) (series)
John Killoran
Best series:
Southcliffe (2013) (series)
Casualty (1986) (series)
Holby City (1999) (series)
Jenny Bolt
Best series:
Call the Midwife (2012) (series)
Pennyworth (2019) (series)
Bergerac (1981) (series)
Lucy Timmons
Best series:
Southcliffe (2013) (series)
Edward Baker-Close
Best series:
Southcliffe (2013) (series)
Tilly Cheeseman
Best series:
Southcliffe (2013) (series)
Billy Hopkins
Best series:
Southcliffe (2013) (series)
John W. G. Harley
UK
Best series:
Top Boy (2011) (series)
Lightfields (2013) (series)
Southcliffe (2013) (series)
Kai Mitchell Andrews
Best series:
Southcliffe (2013) (series)