Directed by:
David MrnkaCinematography:
Martin ŠtrbaCast:
Ayelet Zurer, Robert Gant, Daniel Rchichev, Karina Rchichev, Taťjana Medvecká, Vica Kerekes, Igor Orozovič, Jaromír Dulava, Marián Mitaš, Vladimír Javorský (more)Plots(1)
A biopic about the prominent Czech lawyer and politician Milada Horáková, one of the victims of the 1950s communist “monster” show trials. Facing the two heinous totalitarian regimes of the 20th century, she defended democratic values and fought for freedom and justice. (Finále Plzeň)
Cast
Aňa Geislerová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Želary (2003)
Dobří holubi se vracejí (1988)
Přítelkyně z domu smutku (1992) (series)
Jiří Bábek
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Major Case Squad (2014) (series)
Teremin (2010) (theatrical recording)
Burning Bush (2013) (TV movie)
Martin Pechlát
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Odpad, město, smrt (2013) (theatrical recording)
Proces (2013) (theatrical recording)
Audience u královny (2021) (theatrical recording)
Ladislav Hampl
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Defender (2021) (series)
Suspicion (2022) (series)
Stairway to Power (2023) (series)
Jiří Štrébl
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Major Case Squad (2014) (series)
Prokletí rodu Baskervillů aneb Pozor zlý pes! (2004) (theatrical recording)
Suspicion (2022) (series)
Zuzana Hodková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Die Kirschenkönigin (2004) (series)
Doctor Zhivago (2002) (TV movie)
Charles II: The Power & the Passion (2003) (series)
Philipp Schenker
Switzerland
Best movies:
Dechovka (2016) (theatrical recording)
Borg vs. McEnroe (2017)
Protector (2009)
Petr Meissel
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Muž v pozadí (1995) (series)
Anne Frank: The Whole Story (2001) (TV movie)
Kafka to taky neměl lehký (1992) (TV movie)
Daniel Rous
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Nineties (2022) (series)
Cops and Robbers (2001) (series)
The Scarlet Pimpernel (1999) (series)
Ivana Chýlková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Inheritance (1992)
Maska a tvář (2005) (theatrical recording)
BrainStorm (2008) (TV movie)
Brian Caspe
USA
Best movies:
The Martian (2015)
Hitler: The Rise of Evil (2003) (TV movie)
Young Woman and the Sea (2024)
Radek Bruna
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
How Not to Screw Up Your Life (2019) (series)
Gangster Ka (2015)
Sametoví vrazi (2005)
Anna Stropnická
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Je třeba zabít Sekala (2018) (theatrical recording)
Jan Palach (2018)
Pět mrtvých psů (2016) (series)
Jan Holík
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Methanol (2018) (TV movie)
The Defender (2021) (series)
Czech Century (2013) (series)
Jakub Šmíd
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Habermann's Mill (2010)
The Zookeeper's Wife (2017)
A Girl and a Magician (2009) (TV movie)
Zdeněk Pecha
Best movies:
Actor (2020) (series)
Vosto5: Pérák (2020) (theatrical recording)
Eyewitness (2021)
Jakub Kohl
Best movies:
Smyčka (2009) (TV movie)
The Hastrman (2018)
Slané bonbóny (1985)
Ondřej Novák
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Major Case Squad (2014) (series)
Cops and Robbers (2001) (series)
Fair Play (2014)
Sára Arnsteinová
Best movies:
Dukla 61 (2018) (TV movie)
I Will Not Be Silent (2017) (TV movie)
The Gardener's Year (2024)