Directed by:
Neele Leana VollmarScreenplay:
Martin GypkensCinematography:
Felix Novo de OliveiraCast:
Anton Petzold, Juri Winkler, Detlev Buck, Anna Böttcher, Tristan Göbel, Karoline Herfurth, Henry Hübchen, Friederike Kempter, David Kross, Heike Makatsch (more)Plots(1)
Our story centers on two clever young boys who are setting off on a new adventure. When old grumpy Fitzke dies, Rico inherits his collection of stones. They soon notice that the most precious stone is missing – the one Fitzke says he "managed to breed". As strange as that sounds, Rico had promised Fitzke on his grave that he would look after the stones, so while Rico's mother is away on holiday with her friend in Sri Lanka, the Rico and his friend Oskar seize the opportunity to follow the trail to the Baltic Sea. (Zlín Film Festival)
(more)Cast
Anton Petzold
Germany
Best movies:
Suck Me Shakespeer 3 (2017)
The Pasta Detectives (2014)
Scent of Oranges (2019)
Juri Winkler
Best movies:
Tatort (1970) (series)
Die Bergretter (2009) (series)
The Pasta Detectives (2014)
Detlev Buck
West Germany
Best movies:
The White Ribbon (2009)
Aimee & Jaguar (1999)
Sun Alley (1999)
Anna Böttcher
West Germany
Best movies:
Enemy at the Gates (2001)
Goethe! (2010)
The Peppercorns and the Curse of the Black King (2017)
Tristan Göbel
Best movies:
The Golden Glove (2019)
Goethe! (2010)
West (2013)
Karoline Herfurth
East Germany
Best movies:
The Reader (2008)
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (2006)
Vincent Wants to Sea (2010)
Henry Hübchen
Germany
Best movies:
Jakob the Liar (1974)
Das Große Abenteuer des Kaspar Schmeck (1981) (TV movie)
Sun Alley (1999)
Friederike Kempter
West Germany
Best movies:
A Coffee in Berlin (2012)
Eight Miles High! (2007)
Pandorum (2009)
David Kross
West Germany
Best movies:
Balloon (2018)
The Keeper (2018)
The Reader (2008)
Heike Makatsch
West Germany
Best movies:
Love Actually (2003)
The Road to Santiago (1999) (series)
Aimee & Jaguar (1999)
Jacob Matschenz
East Germany
Best movies:
The Wave (2008)
A Regular Woman (2019)
Never Look Away (2018)
Ursela Monn
Best movies:
Where Is Fred!? (2006)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Das Bernstein-Amulett (2004) (TV movie)
Milan Peschel
East Germany
Best movies:
Stopped on Track (2011)
The Captain (2017)
Lessons of a Dream (2011)
Trystan Pütter
West Germany
Best movies:
Generation War (2013) (series)
Ku'damm 56 (2016) (series)
Ku'damm 59 (2018) (series)
Rainer Reiners
West Germany
Best movies:
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
Never Look Away (2018)
Sense8 (2015) (series)
Genija Rykova
Soviet Union
Best movies:
Break Up Man (2013)
The Midwife 2 (2016) (TV movie)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Gitta Schweighöfer
Best movies:
The Lives of Others (2006)
Vom Atmen unter Wasser (2008) (TV movie)
Rübezahls Schatz (2017) (TV movie)
Katharina Schüttler
West Germany
Best movies:
Generation War (2013) (series)
Ku'damm 56 (2016) (series)
The Promise (2011) (series)
Fahri Yardim
West Germany
Best movies:
Head Full of Honey (2014)
Mogadishu Welcome (2008) (TV movie)
Almanya: Welcome to Germany (2011)
Ronald Zehrfeld
East Germany
Best movies:
Dying (2024)
The Silent Revolution (2018)
Line of Separation (2015) (series)