Directed by:
George MillerScreenplay:
Dana BarattaCinematography:
Thomas BurstynComposer:
Bruce RowlandCast:
Keith Carradine, Chelsea Field, Joshua Jackson, Shane Meier, Tina Majorino, Keith Szarabajka, Jay Brazeau, Kristian Ayre, Gregory Smith, Teryl Rothery (more)Plots(1)
Keith Carradine stars as a Maine harbor master who witnesses the playful and appreciative animal's impact on his hometown, his family and especially on his shy nine-year-old daughter (Tina Majorino). (official distributor synopsis)
Cast
Keith Carradine
USA
Best movies:
Madonna: Celebration: The Video Collection (2009) (video compilation)
Into the West (2005) (series)
The Moderns (1988)
Chelsea Field
USA
Best movies:
The Last Boy Scout (1991)
Indictment: The McMartin Trial (1995) (TV movie)
Commando (1985)
Joshua Jackson
Canada
Best movies:
When They See Us (2019) (series)
Ocean's Eleven (2001)
Apt Pupil (1998)
Shane Meier
Canada
Best movies:
Unforgiven (1992)
The Matthew Shepard Story (2002) (TV movie)
Stay Tuned (1992)
Tina Majorino
USA
Best movies:
Napoleon Dynamite (2004)
What We Do Is Secret (2007)
Waterworld (1995)
Keith Szarabajka
USA
Best movies:
The Dark Knight (2008)
A Perfect World (1993)
Into the West (2005) (series)
Jay Brazeau
Canada
Kristian Ayre
UK
Best movies:
Bang, Bang, You're Dead (2002) (TV movie)
Voyage of the Unicorn (2001) (TV movie)
Elf (2003)
Gregory Smith
Canada
Best movies:
Guns (2008) (TV movie)
Nearing Grace (2005)
The Patriot (2000)
Teryl Rothery
Canada
Best movies:
Alice (2009) (series)
The Man Upstairs (1992) (TV movie)
A Champion's Fight: A Moment of Truth Movie (1998) (TV movie)
Annette O'Toole
USA
Best movies:
48 Hrs. (1982)
Dead by Sunset (1995) (TV movie)
Imaginary Crimes (1994)
Duncan Fraser
UK
Best movies:
Seven Years in Tibet (1997)
Broken Trail (2006) (TV movie)
Eight Below (2006)
Bill Dow
Best movies:
The X Files: Biogenesis (1999) (video compilation)
This Boy's Life (1993)
Legends of the Fall (1994)
Frank Charles Turner
Canada
Best movies:
Unforgiven (1992)
This Boy's Life (1993)
Call of the Wild (1992) (TV movie)
Gary Jones
UK
Best movies:
Stargate SG-1: Children of the Gods - Final Cut (2009) (TV movie)
Stargate: Continuum (2008)
Stargate: The Ark of Truth (2008)
Stephen Dimopoulos
Best movies:
First Blood (1982)
The Accused (1988)
Two for the Money (2005)
Douglas Newell
Best movies:
Happy Gilmore (1996)
It (1990) (TV movie)
Andre (1994)