Plots(1)
This classic western TV series follows the adventures of Ben Cartwright (Lorne Greene) and his three sons--Adam (Pernell Roberts) Hoss (Dan Blocker) and Little Joe (Michael Landon)--as they run their Ponderosa ranch outside of Virginia City Nevada. Each episode presents the men with a new problem be it travellers Indians renegades or potential love interests. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Harlan Warde
USA
Best series:
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Owen Marshall: Counselor at Law (1971) (series)
Walter Reed
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Maverick (1957) (series)
Gunsmoke (1955) (series)
John Larch
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Fred Sherman
USA
Best series:
I Love Lucy (1951) (series)
The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Robert Carricart
France
Best series:
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Get Smart (1965) (series)
Phil Brown
USA
Best series:
Tales of the Unexpected (1979) (series)
The Professionals (1977) (series)
The Fortunate Pilgrim (1988) (series)
Donna Martell
USA
Best series:
Bonanza (1959) (series)
Richard Devon
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Lloyd Battista
USA
Best series:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Mission: Impossible (1966) (series)
The Streets of San Francisco (1972) (series)
William Forrest
USA
Best series:
Maverick (1957) (series)
Disneyland (1954) (series)
Bonanza (1959) (series)
Victor Millan
USA
Best series:
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) (series)
Don Keefer
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Munsters (1964) (series)
Richard X. Slattery
USA
Best series:
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Lee McLaughlin
USA
Best series:
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
CHiPs (1977) (series)
Bonanza (1959) (series)
Richard O'Brien
USA
Best series:
Rawhide (1959) (series)
The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) (series)
Wonder Woman (1975) (series)
Jan Merlin
USA
Best series:
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Mission: Impossible (1966) (series)
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (1964) (series)
William Bramley
USA
Best series:
Longstreet (1971) (series)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Rex Holman
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
Rudy Diaz
USA
Best series:
How the West Was Won (1976) (series)
Owen Marshall: Counselor at Law (1971) (series)
Bonanza (1959) (series)
Kathleen O'Malley
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
The Munsters (1964) (series)