Cinematography:
Frank WattsComposer:
Derek WadsworthCast:
Martin Landau, Barbara Bain, Catherine Schell, Nick Tate, Zienia Merton, Brian Blessed, Anouska Hempel, Nick Brimble, Anton Phillips, Stacy Dorning (more)VOD (2)
Episodes(24)
-
The Metamorph (S02E01)
-
The Exiles (S02E02)
-
Journey to Where (S02E03)
-
One Moment of Humanity (S02E04)
-
Brian the Brain (S02E05)
-
New Adam New Eve (S02E06)
-
The Mark of Archanon (S02E07)
-
The Rules of Luton (S02E08)
-
All That Glisters (S02E09)
-
The Taybor (S02E10)
-
Seed of Destruction (S02E11)
-
The AB Chrysalis (S02E12)
-
Catacombs of the Moon (S02E13)
-
Space Warp (S02E14)
-
A Matter of Balance (S02E15)
-
The Beta Cloud (S02E16)
-
The Lambda Factor (S02E17)
-
The Bringers of Wonder: Part 1 (S02E18)
-
The Bringers of Wonder: Part 2 (S02E19)
-
The Seance Spectre (S02E20)
-
Dorzak (S02E21)
-
Devil's Planet (S02E22)
-
The Immunity Syndrome (S02E23)
-
The Dorcons (S02E24)
Plots(1)
The moon's galactic odyssey continues for the inhabitants of Moonbase Alpha in the second series of Gerry Anderson's epic space adventure. The base and crew have undergone many changes, and there's an intriguing new alien presence amongst the Alphans in the form of metamorph Maya - a refugee from the planet Psychon. Space: 1999's second series is a radical departure from the cerebral science fiction of the first, with the accent firmly on action, adventure and alien creatures. (Network)
(more)Cast
Richard LeParmentier
USA
Best series:
Capital City (1989) (series)
Philip Marlowe, Private Eye (1983) (series)
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
Paul Jerricho
UK
Best series:
Doctor Who (1963) (series)
Look Around You (2002) (series)
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
Hildegard Neil
UK
Best series:
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
The Professionals (1977) (series)
Hotel Babylon (2006) (series)
Cassandra Harris
Australia
Best series:
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
Remington Steele (1982) (series)
Angus MacInnes
Canada
Best series:
Vikings (2013) (series)
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
Lovejoy (1986) (series)
Del Baker
Best series:
Only Fools and Horses.... (1981) (series)
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
Blakes 7 (1978) (series)
Geoffrey Greenhill
Best series:
Hale and Pace (1988) (series)
John Silver's Return to Treasure Island (1986) (series)
Robin of Sherwood (1984) (series)
Nadim Sawalha
Jordan
Best series:
House of Cards (1990) (series)
The Hour (2011) (series)
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
Karl Held
USA
Best series:
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
The Outer Limits (1963) (series)
Hal Galili
USA
Best series:
The Saint (1962) (series)
Philip Marlowe, Private Eye (1983) (series)
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
Roy Boyd
UK
Best series:
John Silver's Return to Treasure Island (1986) (series)
Doctor Who (1963) (series) - actor, a.f.
The Saint (1962) (series)
Patrick Troughton
UK
Best series:
All Creatures Great and Small (1978) (series)
The Persuaders! (1971) (series)
Doctor Who (1963) (series)
Ann Firbank
India
Best series:
Chancer (1990) (series)
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
Agatha Christie: Poirot (1989) (series)
Gerry Sundquist
UK
Best series:
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
The Last Days of Pompeii (1984) (series)
The Bill (1984) (series)
Michael Halsey
UK
Best series:
Are You Being Served? (1972) (series)
Fawlty Towers (1975) (series)
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
Maxwell Craig
Best series:
The Persuaders! (1971) (series)
The Prisoner (1967) (series)
The Saint (1962) (series)
Brendan Price
UK
Best series:
Doctor Who (1963) (series)
Robin of Sherwood (1984) (series)
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
Katya Wyeth
UK
Best series:
Monty Python's Flying Circus (1969) (series)
Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased) (1969) (series)
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
Peter Brayham
UK
Best series:
The Persuaders! (1971) (series)
The Prisoner (1967) (series)
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
Gyearbuor Asante
Ghana
Best series:
Mind Your Language (1977) (series)
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
The Professionals (1977) (series)