Cast:
Paul Sparer (narrator), Jeff Cohen, Dick Miller, Perry Lang, Chad Allen, Wanda De Jesus, Leon Russom, Joe Turkel, Felice Orlandi, Sharon Madden, Joe Cortese (more)Seasons(4) / Episodes(90)
Plots(1)
This 30-minute horror/fantasy anthology series follows in the vein of The Twilight Zone. Each week presents another standalone story of horror fantasy, and/or science fiction. Some episodes are gruesome, a few are of a lighter comedic style. Like many such shows, Tales... adapted the work of famous genre authors of the period such as Harlan Ellison, Stephen King, and Clive Barker. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Sharon Ullrick
USA
Best series:
Tales from the Darkside (1983) (series)
Baa Baa Black Sheep (1976) (series)
Kelly Jean Peters
USA
Best series:
Homefront (1991) (series)
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Gene Borkan
USA
Best series:
Johnny Bago (1993) (series)
Tales from the Darkside (1983) (series)
Seven Days (1998) (series)
Michael Warren
USA
Best series:
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Class of '96 (1993) (series)
Sliders (1995) (series)
Jon Shear
Best series:
Tales from the Darkside (1983) (series)
L.A. Law (1986) (series)
Chip Heller
Best series:
Six Feet Under (2001) (series)
That '70s Show (1998) (series)
V (1984) (series)
John Snyder
USA
Best series:
Johnny Bago (1993) (series)
Quantum Leap (1989) (series)
Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987) (series)
Larry Gelman
USA
Best series:
Get Smart (1965) (series)
Mission: Impossible (1966) (series)
The Duck Factory (1984) (series)
Anita Dangler
USA
Best series:
Columbo (1971) (series)
Mork & Mindy (1978) (series)
Tales from the Darkside (1983) (series)
Billy Jayne
USA
Best series:
The Golden Girls (1985) (series)
Highway to Heaven (1984) (series)
Tales from the Darkside (1983) (series)
T. J. Castronovo
Best series:
Columbo (1971) (series)
Tales from the Darkside (1983) (series)
S.W.A.T. (1975) (series)
Robert Romanus
USA
Best series:
Bite Me (2010) (series)
Family Guy (1999) (series)
Tales from the Darkside (1983) (series)
Frank Aragon
USA
Best series:
Tales from the Darkside (1983) (series)
Wayne Tippit
USA
Best series:
Homefront (1991) (series)
The X-Files (1993) (series)
Tim and Eric Awesome Show, Great Job! (2007) (series)
Fritz Weaver
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Class of '96 (1993) (series)
Carmine Caridi
USA
Best series:
The Godfather: A Novel for Television (1977) (series)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000) (series)
Tales from the Darkside (1983) (series)
Paul Jenkins
USA
Best series:
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
Columbo (1971) (series)
Night Gallery (1969) (series)
Angelo Grisanti
USA
Best series:
Columbo (1971) (series)
Tales from the Darkside (1983) (series)
Rosetta LeNoire
USA
Best series:
Tales from the Darkside (1983) (series)
Ryan's Hope (1975) (series)
Fantasy Island (1977) (series)
Paula Trueman
USA
Best series:
Tales from the Darkside (1983) (series)
All My Children (1970) (series)
The Equalizer (1985) (series)