Directed by:
Jack WebbCast:
Jack Webb, Harry Morgan, Olan Soule, Dick Miller, Joe Turkel, Florence Marly, Sara Shane, Barbara Nichols, Mae Clarke, Pat Mowry, Hugh Sanders, George Barrows (more)Plots(1)
Opening each episode with its famous theme song, always delivering fascinating and fast-moving stories, DRAGNET profiles the cases of Sgt. Joe Friday, the tough-minded detective who did his job, with little glory or thanks. Drawing their stories directly from LAPD files, the show's documentary-like realism makes you feel like you're on the job with Friday - and the final shoot-out and capture of the criminal is even more exciting! (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Len Lesser
USA
Best series:
The Munsters (1964) (series)
Tour of Duty (1987) (series)
Get Smart (1965) (series)
William Tracy
USA
Best series:
Lassie (1954) (series)
Perry Mason (1957) (series)
Paul Burke
USA
Best series:
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Columbo (1971) (series)
Hans Conried
USA
Best series:
Tom and Jerry (1940) (series)
I Love Lucy (1951) (series)
Rocky and His Friends (1959) (series)
Jeanette Nolan
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
Longstreet (1971) (series)
Fay Spain
USA
Best series:
The Godfather: A Novel for Television (1977) (series)
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Coleman Francis
USA
Maidie Norman
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (series)
John Qualen
Canada
Best series:
Maverick (1957) (series)
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (series)
Disneyland (1954) (series)
Tom Brown
USA
Best series:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Gunsmoke (1955) (series)
Lassie (1954) (series)
Donald Buka
USA
Best series:
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (series)
Tales of Tomorrow (1951) (series)
All My Children (1970) (series)
Willis Bouchey
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Eugene Persson
USA
John Mitchum
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Munsters (1964) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Gene Roth
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Mission: Impossible (1966) (series)
Troy Patterson
USA
Paul Picerni
USA
Best series:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Michael Ansara
Syria
Best series:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
Batman: The Animated Series (1992) (series)
Ben Wright
UK
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)