Directed by:
Barry DavisCast:
Michael Tolan, Michael O'Hare, Gilmer McCormick, John Houseman, John Beal, Nancy Marchand, Curt Dawson, Nancy Coleman, William Daniels, George Hearn, David Birney, Jeffrey Jones, Leora Dana (more)Plots(1)
This lavish series dramatizes four generations of Adamses and 150 years of American history from the birth of the Revolution through the Gilded Age. You meet John Adams -- passionate revolutionary and second president; John Quincy Adams -- proud son of a famous father and sixth president; Charles Francis Adams -- skillful minister to Great Britain during the Civil War; and Henry and Charles Francis Adams, Jr. -- historian and railroad magnate, respectively. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Tom Aldredge
USA
Best series:
Boardwalk Empire (2010) (series)
The Sopranos (1999) (series)
Third Watch (1999) (series)
Fred Stuthman
USA
Best series:
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (series)
The Blue and the Gray (1982) (series)
James Noble
USA
Best series:
Cold Feet (1997) (series)
Perfect Strangers (1986) (series)
Disneyland (1954) (series)
Robert Gerringer
USA
Best series:
Dark Shadows (1966) (series)
The Guiding Light (1952) (series)
Ralph Clanton
USA
Best series:
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (series)
Disneyland (1954) (series) - actor, a.f.
Zorro (1957) (series)
Walter Mathews
USA
Best series:
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Mission: Impossible (1966) (series)
Roger Serbagi
USA
Best series:
Ed (2000) (series)
Law & Order (1990) (series)
Kojak (1973) (series)
Jerome Dempsey
USA
Best series:
The Cosby Show (1984) (series)
The Equalizer (1985) (series)
Another World (1964) (series)
Patrick Horgan
UK
Best series:
Mission: Impossible (1966) (series)
Bewitched (1964) (series)
The Cosby Show (1984) (series)
Tom Ligon
USA
Best series:
Oz (1997) (series)
Baa Baa Black Sheep (1976) (series)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) (series)
Charles Siebert
USA
Best series:
Mike Hammer (1984) (series)
Hotel (1983) (series)
Another World (1964) (series)
Rex Robbins
USA
Best series:
Ryan's Hope (1975) (series)
Ed (2000) (series)
Another World (1964) (series)
Tom Tammi
Finland
Best series:
Person of Interest (2011) (series)
The Good Wife (2009) (series)
War and Remembrance (1988) (series)
Frederick Rolf
German Empire
Best series:
Producers' Showcase (1954) (series)
Ryan's Hope (1975) (series)
Another World (1964) (series)
Ed Crowley
USA
Best series:
Dark Shadows (1966) (series)
Ryan's Hope (1975) (series)
N.Y.P.D. (1967) (series)
Pat McNamara
USA
Best series:
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
Oz (1997) (series)
Dark Shadows (1966) (series)
Patricia Wheel
USA
Best series:
Producers' Showcase (1954) (series)
The Guiding Light (1952) (series)
Terrence Currier
USA
Best series:
The Wire (2002) (series)
Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) (series)
Veep (2012) (series)