Directed by:
Dan CurtisCinematography:
Dietrich LohmannComposer:
Bob CobertCast:
Robert Mitchum, Jane Seymour, Hart Bochner, Victoria Tennant, Polly Bergen, Sami Frey, William Schallert, Jeremy Kemp, Robert Morley, Steven Berkoff (more)Plots(1)
Based on the novel by Herman Wouk, this miniseries continues the sweeping saga that began with 1983's THE WINDS OF WAR. This sequel opens one week following the bombing of Pearl Harbor and recreates the events of World War II. The actions of real historical figures, such as Adolph Hitler and Theodore Roosevelt, are intertwined with those of fictional characters who are drawn into the war. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Nancy Nevinson
India
Best series:
Tales of the Unexpected (1979) (series)
UFO (1970) (series)
War and Remembrance (1988) (series)
Don Collier
USA
Best series:
How the West Was Won (1976) (series)
The Winds of War (1983) (series)
Highway to Heaven (1984) (series)
Arnold Diamond
UK
Best series:
The Persuaders! (1971) (series)
Doctor in the House (1969) (series)
The Saint (1962) (series)
Victor Baring
UK
Best series:
Brideshead Revisited (1981) (series)
War and Remembrance (1988) (series)
Dempsey & Makepeace (1985) (series)
Michael Mellinger
German Empire
Best series:
Jonathan Creek (1997) (series)
The Saint (1962) (series)
Agatha Christie: Poirot (1989) (series)
Ann Way
UK
Best series:
All Creatures Great and Small (1978) (series)
Mind Your Language (1977) (series)
Sherlock Holmes (1964) (series)
Geoffrey Whitehead
UK
Best series:
Little Dorrit (2008) (series)
Jane Eyre (1973) (series)
Not Going Out (2006) (series)
John Barrad
UK
Best series:
Mr. Bean (1990) (series)
Blackadder (1983) (series)
Keeping Up Appearances (1990) (series)
TIm Barrett
UK
Best series:
Are You Being Served? (1972) (series)
The Persuaders! (1971) (series)
The Saint (1962) (series)
Mavis Walker
UK
Best series:
War and Remembrance (1988) (series)
Don Stewart
USA
Best series:
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
The X-Files (1993) (series)
Highway to Heaven (1984) (series)
Michael Yama
Best series:
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005) (series)
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
Spawn (1997) (series)
H. Richard Greene
Best series:
Mad Men (2007) (series)
The Wonder Years (1988) (series)
Quantum Leap (1989) (series)
Sandy Kenyon
USA
Best series:
Producers' Showcase (1954) (series)
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
Rod McCary
USA
Best series:
Parks and Recreation (2009) (series)
Six Feet Under (2001) (series)
Columbo (1971) (series)
Byron Morrow
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Alexander Stephan
Germany
Best series:
War and Remembrance (1988) (series)
Derrick (1974) (series)
Der Alte (1977) (series)
Geoffrey Beevers
UK
Best series:
Yes, Prime Minister (1986) (series)
Red Dwarf (1988) (series)
The Jewel in the Crown (1984) (series)
Peter Bromilow
UK
Best series:
The Wonder Years (1988) (series)
The Adventures of Brisco County Jr. (1993) (series)
The Avengers (1961) (series)
Ernest Harada
Best series:
The Smurfs (1981) (series)
War and Remembrance (1988) (series)
Murphy Brown (1988) (series)