Cinematography:
John WalkerComposer:
Nigel HessCast:
Jack Shepherd, Tim Wylton, Bill Nighy, Tamsin Greig, Geoffrey Bayldon, Nick Brimble, David Schofield, David Bradley, Con O'Neill, Jeremy Clyde (more)Plots(1)
When murder strikes in Cornwall, Detective Superintendent Wycliffe (Jack Shepherd) is there to solve it. Always calm, but serious, the quick-thinking detective works tirelessly, his mind piecing together each crime with breakneck speed and dead-on accuracy. He can spot a liar at a glance and no suspect is spared his ruthless interrogation. Each time Wycliffe and his team of investigators arrive on the scene, the drama unfolds and suspense heightens as they close in on the guilty and swiftly become a killer's worst nightmare. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Dave Atkins
UK
Best series:
Jeeves and Wooster (1990) (series)
Covington Cross (1992) (series)
Bergerac (1981) (series)
Neil Maskell
UK
Best series:
Peaky Blinders (2013) (series)
Sex Education (2019) (series)
Utopia (2013) (series)
Raymond Brody
UK
Best series:
Yes, Prime Minister (1986) (series)
The Professionals (1977) (series)
Waking the Dead (2000) (series)
John Woodnutt
UK
Best series:
Jeeves and Wooster (1990) (series)
Doctor Who (1963) (series) - actor, a.f.
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (1984) (series)
Chris Jury
UK
Best series:
Doctor Who (1963) (series)
Lovejoy (1986) (series)
Wycliffe (1994) (series)
Bernard Gallagher
UK
Best series:
Downton Abbey (2010) (series)
Cadfael (1994) (series)
The Thin Blue Line (1995) (series)
Diana Payan
South Africa
Best series:
The Storyteller (1987) (series)
Almost Strangers (2001) (series)
The Scarlet Pimpernel (1999) (series)
Kenneth Watson
UK
Best series:
Doctor Who (1963) (series)
Dad's Army (1968) (series)
Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased) (1969) (series)
Guy Oliver-Watts
Best series:
Game of Thrones (2011) (series)
The Crown (2016) (series)
Victoria (2016) (series)
Emily Richard
UK
Best series:
The Strauss Dynasty (1991) (series)
Wycliffe (1994) (series)
Casualty (1986) (series)
Dominic Mafham
UK
Best series:
The Scarlet Pimpernel (1999) (series)
Our Mutual Friend (1998) (series)
Foyle's War (2002) (series)
James Larkin
UK
Best series:
Black Mirror (2011) (series)
Wolf Hall (2015) (series)
Waking the Dead (2000) (series)
Adam Kotz
Best series:
Outlander (2014) (series)
Hotel Babylon (2006) (series)
Foyle's War (2002) (series)
Bohdan Poraj
UK
Best series:
Miranda (2009) (series)
Vicious (2013) (series)
The Thick of It (2005) (series)
Edward Clayton
UK
Best series:
Hale and Pace (1988) (series)
Foyle's War (2002) (series)
Arthur & George (2015) (series)
David Sterne
UK
Best series:
Red Dwarf (1988) (series)
Detectorists (2014) (series)
Vikings (2013) (series)
Gwen Taylor
UK
Best series:
Only When I Laugh (1979) (series)
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
Tracey Ullman's Show (2016) (series)
Dinah Stabb
Best series:
The Widower (2013) (series)
Waking the Dead (2000) (series)
MI-5 (2002) (series)
Shelagh McLeod
Canada
Best series:
Agatha Christie: Poirot (1989) (series)
The Professionals (1977) (series)
Lovejoy (1986) (series)