Directed by:
Gustavo Graef-MarinoCinematography:
Steven WacksComposer:
Terry PlumeriCast:
Peter Weller, Daryl Hannah, Tom Berenger, Uwe Ochsenknecht, Jeremy Lelliott, Gabriela Codre, Steve Eastin, Brion James, Gabriel Spahiu, Lia Bugnar (more)VOD (1)
Plots(1)
Skeletons from the Cold War unexpectedly spring to life when CIA operatives Steve Parker (Weller) and Erica Long (Hannah), sent to diffuse a nuclear missile hidden deep with the bowels of the American Embassy in Bucharest, accidentally set off it's timer. While they desperately race to neutralize the bomb, a terrorist group seizes the building and takes 37 hostages, whom they intend to kill if NATO does not heed their demands. As the crisis escalates, the Pentagon commissions General Buck Swain (Berenger) to resolve the situation by any means possible--but will his unique brand of diplomacy prevent disaster or intensify the dilemma? (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Peter Weller
USA
Best movies:
Daryl Hannah
USA
Best movies:
Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989)
Sense8 (2015) (series)
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004)
Tom Berenger
USA
Best movies:
Inception (2010)
Platoon (1986)
If Tomorrow Comes (1986) (series)
Uwe Ochsenknecht
West Germany
Best movies:
The Boat (1981)
Ku'damm 56 (2016) (series)
Time You Change (2010)
Jeremy Lelliott
USA
Best movies:
Disappearance (2002) (TV movie)
Jack (1996)
Journey of the Heart (1997) (TV movie)
Gabriela Codre
Best movies:
Too Late (1996)
Diplomatic Siege (1999)
Steve Eastin
USA
Best movies:
Catch Me If You Can (2002)
Con Air (1997)
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Brion James
USA
Best movies:
The Fifth Element (1997)
Roots (1977) (series)
Blade Runner (1982)
Gabriel Spahiu
Romania
Best movies:
California Dreamin' (Endless) (2007)
Scarred Hearts (2016)
Sweeney Todd (2006) (TV movie)
Lia Bugnar
Romania
Best movies:
Graduation (2016)
Modigliani (2004)
The Conjugal Bed (1993)
Ionel Popescu
Best movies:
Too Late (1996)
Diplomatic Siege (1999)
Bogdan Uritescu
Best movies:
The Oak (1992)
Amen. (2002)
High Tension (2003)
Alexandru Bindea
Romania
Best movies:
Silent Wedding (2008)
The Oak (1992)
Aferim! (2015)
Oana Stefanescu
Best movies:
The Oak (1992)
Balaur (2021)
Diplomatic Siege (1999)
Gelu Nitu
Romania
Best movies:
The Oak (1992)
Youth Without Youth (2007)
Subspecies 4: Bloodstorm (1998)
Adrian Pavlovschi
Best movies:
The Oak (1992)
Gunpowder, Treason & Plot (2004) (TV movie)
Last Gasp (1995)
Theodor Danetti
Romania
Best movies:
The Contest (1982)
Train of Life (1998)
Don't Lean Out the Window (1993)
Irina Movilă
Romania
Best movies:
Don't Lean Out the Window (1993)
Luxury Hotel (1992)
Subspecies (1991)
Vlad Radescu
Romania
Best movies:
Mafalda di Savoia - Il coraggio di una principessa (2006) (TV movie)
Vlad the Impaler: The True Life of Dracula (1979)
Tortured for Christ (2018)
Serban Celea
Romania
Best movies:
Dark Prince: The True Story of Dracula (2000) (TV movie)
Nostradamus (1994)
Assassination Games (2011)