Cinematography:
Hiroshi ÔnishiComposer:
Kō ŌtaniCast:
Takehito Koyasu, Yūji Ueda, Maaya Sakamoto, Mamiko Noto, Toshihiko Seki, 小松由佳, Kazuki Yao, Masami Iwasaki, Shinpachi Tsuji, Ryōka Yuzuki, Yoshimasa Hosoya (more)VOD (1)
Episodes(15)
-
Distance Between Two: Brother and Sister (S02E01)
-
Pinocchio (S02E02)
-
Simulacra (S02E03)
-
Angelica's Return (S02E04)
-
Evanescence and Reminiscence (S02E05)
-
Retirement of the Tibetan Terrier (S02E06)
-
Caterina and the Circle of Revenge (S02E07)
-
A Day in the Life of Claes (S02E08)
-
Clever Snake, Simple Pigeon (S02E09)
-
Flowers of Good Will (S02E10)
-
Budding Feelings (S02E11)
-
The Fighting Puppet (S02E12)
-
And So Pinocchio Becomes Human (S02E13)
-
The Light of Venice, the Darkness of the Heart (S02E14)
-
Fantasma (S02E15)
Plots(1)
The girls of the Social Welfare Agency are no ordinary children. They are the grizzly remains of human wreckage pieced back together with cybernetic implants and trained to kill by the government. The oldest, Triela, pursues her targets with a ferocious enthusiasm - unwilling to settle for less than total annihilation. Her mirror in this bloody stalemate is Pinocchio - a shell of a boy raised as an assassin by the FRF - a terrorist faction at war with the SWA. Cold and cruelly efficient, he wields sharpened steel as though it were his own hand. Once human, these shattered souls have become murderous machines with only vague recollections of what it meant to be real - and a brutal compulsion to be the last killer standing. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Atsuko Enomoto
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Hikaru no Go (2001) (series)
Gintama (2006) (series)
Hiroshi Shimozaki
Japan
Best series:
Mushi-shi: Next Passage (2014) (series)
Mushi-Shi (2005) (series)
Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai (1996) (series)
Risa Mizuno
Japan
Best series:
Akame ga Kill! (2014) (series)
When They Cry - Higurashi (2006) (series)
Natsume's Book of Friends (2008) (series)
Masaya Matsukaze
Japan
Best series:
Hunter x Hunter (2011) (series)
One-Punch Man (2015) (series)
Attack on Titan (2013) (series)
Mitsuaki Madono
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Initial D Fourth Stage (2004) (series)
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) (series)
Fumihiko Gotō
Japan
Best series:
Planetes (2003) (series)
Gunslinger Girl (2003) (series)
KenIchi: The Mightiest Disciple (2006) (series)
Masaki Terasoma
Japan
Best series:
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009) (series)
Attack on Titan (2013) (series)
Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation (2021) (series)
Yukihiro Misono
Japan
Best series:
Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (2022) (series)
Naruto: Shippūden (2007) (series)
Gintama (2006) (series)
Noriko Namiki
Japan
Best series:
Hunter x Hunter (1999) (series)
Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai (1996) (series)
The Beast Player Erin (2009) (series)
Hideo Watanabe
Japan
Best series:
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002) (series)
Naruto: Shippūden (2007) (series)
Elfen Lied (2004) (series)
Naoko Kōda
Japan
Best series:
Monster (2004) (series)
Shigofumi: Letters from the Departed (2008) (series)
Gunslinger Girl (2003) (series)
Tōru Ōkawa
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Berserk (1997) (series)
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) (series)
Ryō Naitō
Japan
Best series:
Hunter x Hunter (1999) (series)
Mushi-Shi (2005) (series)
Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai (1996) (series)
Naru Kawamoto
Japan
Best series:
The Beast Player Erin (2009) (series)
Gunslinger Girl (2003) (series)
Reborn! (2006) (series)
Rie Nakagawa
Japan
Best series:
Fate/stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works (2014) (series)
Fate/Zero (2011) (series)
Lovely Complex (2007) (series)
Yōji Ueda
Japan
Best series:
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End (2023) (series)
One-Punch Man (2015) (series)
Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation (2021) (series)
Takehiro Hasu
Japan
Best series:
Chainsaw Man (2022) (series)
Delicious in Dungeon (2024) (series)
Polar Bear's Café (2012) (series)
Kokoro Kikuchi
Japan
Best series:
Mushi-shi: Next Passage (2014) (series)
Delicious in Dungeon (2024) (series)
Mushi-Shi (2005) (series)
Kana Akutsu
Japan
Best series:
Kuroko's Basketball (2012) (series)
Gunslinger Girl (2003) (series)
Penguindrum (2011) (series)
Mariko Nagahama
Japan
Best series:
Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai (1996) (series)
Gunslinger Girl (2003) (series)
Full Moon (2002) (series)