Directed by:
Andrew StevensScreenplay:
Michael BlodgettCinematography:
Michael SlovisCast:
Ron Silver, Joanna Pacuła, Roy Scheider, Hannes Jaenicke, Elizabeth Shepherd, Jan Rubeš st., Larry Poindexter, Agnieszka Wagner, Stanislaw Brejdygant (more)Plots(1)
Silver, a journalist, is dragged into a search for the second largest diamond ever mined. It appears that his editor (Scheider) may have exposed the jewel's possible whereabouts in a Pulitzer-winning story that he wrote years before. The race begins. (official distributor synopsis)
Cast
Ron Silver
USA
Best movies:
Silkwood (1983)
A Woman of Independent Means (1995) (series)
Ali (2001)
Joanna Pacuła
Poland
Best movies:
Escape from Sobibor (1987) (TV movie)
Camouflage (1976)
Tombstone (1993)
Roy Scheider
USA
Best movies:
Jaws (1975)
The Rainmaker (1997)
The French Connection (1971)
Hannes Jaenicke
West Germany
Best movies:
Knockin' on Heaven's Door (1997)
Mulan (1998)
Bandits (1997)
Elizabeth Shepherd
UK
Best movies:
Hell Boats (1970)
The Tomb of Ligeia (1964)
Damien: Omen II (1978)
Jan Rubeš st.
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Incredible Journey (1963)
Witness (1985)
Mesmer (1994)
Larry Poindexter
USA
Best movies:
Introducing Dorothy Dandridge (1999) (TV movie)
S.W.A.T. (2003)
Invaders from Mars (1986)
Agnieszka Wagner
Poland
Best movies:
Schindler's List (1993)
All My Loved Ones (1999)
The Truce (1997)
Stanislaw Brejdygant
Poland
Best movies:
Schindler's List (1993)
Clergy (2018)
Traffic Department (2012)
D. Paul Thomas
Best movies:
The Hanoi Hilton (1987)
The White Raven (1998)
Daddy (1991) (TV movie)
Jacek Borcuch
Poland
Best movies:
The Debt (1999)
Persona non grata (2005)
Nothing Funny (1995)
Andrzej Zieliński
Poland
Best movies:
The Pianist (2002)
Yesterday (1984)
East Wind (1993)
Zofia Saretok
Poland
Best movies:
The Ashes (1965)
Triumph of the Spirit (1989)
Ga-ga: Glory to the Heroes (1985)
Andrzej Zarnecki
Poland
Best movies:
A Year of the Quiet Sun (1984)
The Structure of Crystal (1969)
Bariera (1966)
Anais Granofsky
Canada
Best movies:
Three to Tango (1999)
Deceived (1991)
The White Raven (1998)
Doug Murray
Best movies:
Spotlight (2015)
Miss Sloane (2016)
Bonanno: A Godfather's Story (1999) (TV movie)
Jacek Samojłowicz
Poland
Best movies:
Squadron 303 (2018)
Snow White and Russian Red (2009)
The White Raven (1998)
Alice Poon
Best movies:
Fire (1996)
Repo Men (2010)
Half a Dozen Babies (1999) (TV movie)
Ann Holloway
UK
Best movies:
The Hurricane (1999)
The Story of Luke (2012)
Common Ground (2000) (TV movie)
John Stocker
Canada
Best movies:
The Babar Movie (1989)
The Dream Team (1989)
Pirate's Passage (2015) (TV movie)