Directed by:
Dennis GanselCinematography:
Daniel GottschalkComposer:
Heiko MaileCast:
Rade Serbedzija, Moritz Bleibtreu, Kasia Smutniak, Mark Ivanir, Max Riemelt, Stipe Erceg, Merab Ninidze, Dragoș Bucur, Reiner Schöne, Dennis Gansel (more)Plots(1)
Paul Jensen has taken a job as society-pages editor of Moscow Match. Whilst Investigating a story, Paul witnesses the murder of a respected reporter critical of the Russian regime - and when the magazine kills his colleagues story on the suspicious circumstances surrounding the journalist's death, Paul suggests that the piece run as part of his celebrity coverage never suspecting this will land him in the middle of a terrorist plot. (Koch Media)
(more)Cast
Rade Serbedzija
Yugoslavia
Best movies:
Snatch (2000)
Batman Begins (2005)
X-Men: First Class (2011)
Moritz Bleibtreu
West Germany
Best movies:
Knockin' on Heaven's Door (1997)
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
Time You Change (2010)
Kasia Smutniak
Poland
Best movies:
Giuseppe Moscati: L'amore che guarisce (2007) (TV movie)
Perfect Strangers (2016)
Freedom (2009)
Mark Ivanir
Soviet Union
Best movies:
Schindler's List (1993)
Undisputed III: Redemption (2010)
The Terminal (2004)
Max Riemelt
East Germany
Stipe Erceg
Yugoslavia
Best movies:
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
Die Kirschenkönigin (2004) (series)
The Bone Man (2009)
Merab Ninidze
Soviet Union
Best movies:
Repentance (1984)
Nowhere in Africa (2001)
Bridge of Spies (2015)
Dragoș Bucur
Romania
Best movies:
The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (2005)
The Way Back (2010)
The Paper Will Be Blue (2006)
Reiner Schöne
German Empire
Best movies:
Babylon 5: In the Beginning (1998) (TV movie)
A Heavy Heart (2015)
The Gunfighters (1987) (TV movie)
Dennis Gansel
West Germany
Best movies:
The Wave (2008)
Before the Fall (2004)
The Fourth State (2012)
Michael Ihnow
East Germany
Best movies:
Generation War (2013) (series)
Ku'damm 56 (2016) (series)
Valkyrie (2008)
Paulina Bachmann
Best movies:
Pope Joan (2009)
Break Up Man (2013)
The Fourth State (2012)
Isabella Vinet
Best movies:
The Fourth State (2012)
Korkmaz Arslan
Best movies:
Mogadishu Welcome (2008) (TV movie)
The Berlin File (2013)
My Sweet Pepperland (2013)
Björn von der Wellen
Best movies:
The Final Journey (2017)
If Not Us, Who? (2011)
The Fourth State (2012)
Angelika Böttiger
East Germany
Best movies:
West (2013)
The Fourth State (2012)
Dein Leben gehört mir (2019) (TV movie)
Nathalie Griffin
Best movies:
The Ghost Writer (2010)
The Fourth State (2012)
Peter Franke
German Empire
Best movies:
Herzlich willkommen (1990)
The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum (1975)
Gigantics (1999)
Jean Denis Römer
Germany
Best movies:
Generation War (2013) (series)
Free Country (2019)
Wolves of Berlin (2009) (series)
Alexander Yassin
East Germany
Best movies:
Sense8 (2015) (series)
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
Cloud Atlas (2012)