Directed by:
Toby RussellScreenplay:
Toby RussellCinematography:
Kenneth StipeCast:
Cynthia Rothrock, Woo-ping Yuen, Donnie Yen, John Woo, Bruce Lee, Lance Henriksen, Jackie Chan, Don 'The Dragon' Wilson, Sammo Hung, Simon Yam, Lung Ti (more)Plots(1)
This comprehensive English-language chronicle of the Hong Kong action cinema investigates its two primary subgenres, the martial arts film and the gunplay-heavy gangster movie. These types of films are explored through clips of classic and rare films, behind-the-scenes footage, and interviews with HK luminaries like Samo Hung, Simon Yam, Yukari Oshima, Cynthia Rothrock, John Woo, and Yuen Woo-Ping. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Cynthia Rothrock
USA
Best movies:
The Dukes of Hazzard: Reunion! (1997) (TV movie)
Above the Law (1986)
Lady Reporter (1989)
Woo-ping Yuen
China
Best movies:
The Assassin (1967)
Drunken Master (1978)
Shaolin Drunkard (1983)
Donnie Yen
China
Best movies:
Ip Man (2008)
Ip Man 2: Legend of the Grandmaster (2010)
Hero (2002)
John Woo
China
Best movies:
Hard Boiled (1992)
A Better Tomorrow (1986)
Bullet in the Head (1990)
Bruce Lee
USA
Best movies:
Too Late for Divorce (1956)
The Orphan (1960)
Golden Gate Girl (1941)
Lance Henriksen
USA
Best movies:
Aliens (1986)
The Terminator (1984)
Dead Man (1995)
Jackie Chan
China
Best movies:
Drunken Master (1978)
Drunken Master II (1994)
Eagle's Shadow (1978)
Don 'The Dragon' Wilson
USA
Best movies:
Born on the Fourth of July (1989)
Say Anything... (1989)
New York Ninja (2021)
Sammo Hung
China
Best movies:
Lightning Kung Fu (1980)
The Incredible Kung Fu Master (1979)
Warriors Two (1978)
Simon Yam
Hong Kong
Best movies:
Ip Man (2008)
Ip Man 2: Legend of the Grandmaster (2010)
Night and Fog (2009)
Lung Ti
China
Best movies:
The Avenging Eagle (1978)
Drunken Master II (1994)
Ninja in the Deadly Trap (1981)
Biao Yuen
Hong Kong
Best movies:
Lightning Kung Fu (1980)
Warriors Two (1978)
The Invincible Armour (1977)
Kirk Wong
Hong Kong
Best movies:
The Big Heat (1988)
The Twin Dragons (1992)
God of Gamblers II (1990)
Gary Daniels
UK
Best movies:
The Expendables (2010)
Mission of Justice (1992)
Full Impact (1993)
Chia-Liang Liu
China
Best movies:
The Assassin (1967)
Martial Club (1981) - narrator
Challenge of the Ninja (1978)
Chia-Hui Liu
China
Best movies:
Martial Club (1981)
Challenge of the Ninja (1978)
The 36th Chamber of Shaolin (1978)
Yukari Ōshima
Japan
Best movies:
Angel Terminators II (1993)
The Outlaw Brothers (1990)
The Millionaires' Express (1986)
Tak-Hing Kwan
China
Best movies:
Dreadnaught (1981)
The Magnificent Butcher (1979)
Mad Mission 4: You Never Die Twice (1986)