Directed by:
Dušan KleinScreenplay:
Michal NajbrtCinematography:
Ivo PopekComposer:
Petr HapkaCast:
Václav Postránecký, Markéta Hrubešová, Viktor Preiss, František Němec, Vítězslav Jandák, Radoslav Brzobohatý, František Řehák, Veronika Forejtová (more)Plots(1)
This production of Ostrava TV Studios was inspired by actual events which occurred in the Ostrava region of Moravia during the 1920s and 1930s. A hedonistic bon vivant of a lawyer named Zajíček came up with a sophisticated finance speculation scheme which exceeded the bounds of law. When discovered it became one of the most closely-followed First Republic scandals. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Václav Postránecký
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Hamlet (1986) (theatrical recording)
Naši furianti (1983) (theatrical recording)
Muž v pozadí (1995) (series)
Markéta Hrubešová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Sitting on a Branch, Enjoying Myself (1989)
Oznamuje se láskám vašim (1988)
Lady Macbeth von Mzensk (1992)
Viktor Preiss
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Give the Devil His Due (1984)
Brouk v hlavě (2020) (theatrical recording)
Scapinova šibalství (1980) (TV movie)
František Němec
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Hamlet (1986) (theatrical recording)
How to Get Dad Into Reform School (1978) (TV movie)
The Ear (1970)
Vítězslav Jandák
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Three Wishes for Cinderella (1973)
Silent Pain (1990)
Signum Laudis (1980)
Radoslav Brzobohatý
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Král Krysa (1979) (theatrical recording)
Lucerna (1967) (TV movie)
All My Compatriots (1968)
František Řehák
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Secluded, Near Woods (1976)
Invention for Destruction (1958)
The Snowdrop Festival (1983)
Veronika Forejtová
German Empire
Best movies:
Arrowsmith (1997) (series)
Matka (2008) (theatrical recording)
Guard No. 47 (2008)
Rudolf Hrušínský ml.
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Elementary School (1991)
My Sweet Little Village (1985)
Hráči (1983) (theatrical recording)
Jan Fišar
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
10 let muzikálu v Ostravě (2021) (concert)
Cops and Robbers (2001) (series)
Day for My Love (1976)
Jan Hartl
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
My Sweet Little Village (1985)
Joachim, Put It in the Machine (1974)
Muž v pozadí (1995) (series)
Jan Přeučil
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Forbidden Dreams (1986)
Muž v pozadí (1995) (series)
Four Murders Are Enough, Darling (1970)
Václav Mareš
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Run, Waiter, Run! (1980)
The Golden Eels (1979) (TV movie)
The Mystery of the Carpathian Castle (1981)
Vladimír Čapka
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Sluha dvou pánů (1999) (theatrical recording)
Doktor Faustus (2016) (theatrical recording)
Cops and Robbers (2001) (series)
Milan Šulc
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Shadows of a Hot Summer (1977)
Cops and Robbers (2001) (series)
Věčný tulák (1990) (TV movie)
Václav Babka
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Invention for Destruction (1958)
All My Compatriots (1968)
The Stolen Airship (1966)
Ivan Řehák
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Cops and Robbers (2001) (series)
Věčný tulák (1990) (TV movie)
Arrowsmith (1997) (series)
Stanislav Šárský
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Kamenný řád (1975) (series)
Divine Ema (1979)
Piš mi. Tvoje Alma (2021) (theatrical recording)
Zdeněk Forejt
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Vincenz Priessnitz (1999)
Zemřeš, kdy budeme chtít (1988) (TV movie)
Arrowsmith (1997) (series)
Tereza Bebarová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Blboun (2001) (theatrical recording)
All My Loved Ones (1999)
Cops and Robbers (2001) (series)